Guide to Nassau County Small Claims Court
[…] Here is the relevant code for Nassau County District Court “...to the party complained against (1) at his residence, if he resides within a district of the court in the county, and his residence is known to the claimant, or (2) at his office or place of regular employment within such a district if he does not reside therein or his residence within such a district is not known to the claimant, or (3) where claimant is or was a tenant or lessee of real property owned by the defendant and the claim relates to such tenancy or lease…” (Uniform District Court Act (UDC) Chapter 565, Article 18).

    Here is the relevant code for Nassau City Courts “...the defendant either resides, or has an office for the transaction of business or a regular employment within the county, or where the claimant is or was a tenant or lessee of real property owned by the defendant and the claim relates to such tenancy or lease, and such real property is situated within the county.” Uniform City Court Act (UCT) Chapter 497, Article 18.