main image
[…] New York Laws Against Telemarketers 

    New York has also adopted several laws regarding telemarketer fraud, scams, and harassment to protect consumers and help them take legal action once they have a claim against them. Below we have included New York’s telemarketing laws. However, just as with California, this is not an exhaustive list and you should do your own research for laws that pertain specifically to your situation.  

    • Under NY GBS sec. 399-z(1)(k), the New York legislature has defined “unsolicited telemarketing” sales call to mean “any telemarketing sales call or text message other than (i) in response to an express written or verbal request by the customer; or (ii) in connection with an established business relationship, which has not been terminated by either party, unless such customer has stated to the telemarketer that such customer no longer wishes to receive the telemarketing sales calls of such telemarketer.”

    • Under NY GBS sec. 399-z(2), no telemarketer is allowed to call consumers at any time other than between 8:00 A.M. and 9:00 P.M. unless the consumer has expressly consented to a call at a different time.