main image
[…] Below we have included some of the California laws that protect consumers from telemarketers. However, this is not an exhaustive list and you should do your own research for laws that are more tailored to your specific situation.  

    • Under California Code sec. 17591, you can find a list of unlawful uses of the National “do not call” registry. For example, it is unlawful for a person to deny or interfere in any way with a subscriber’s rights to place a California telephone number on the “do not call” list. 

    • California Code sec. 17592(c), states no telephone solicitor shall call any telephone number on the current “do not call” list and engage in certain activities. For example, telemarketers cannot call someone on the “do not call” list and “seek marketing information that will or may be used for the direct solicitation of a sale of goods or services to the subscriber.”

    • Under California Code sec. 17593(b) “any person who has received a telephone solicitation that is prohibited by Section 17592, or whose telephone number was used in violation of Section 17591, may bring a civil action in small claims court…” 

    New York Laws Against Telemarketers